South Africa 2015


3rd International Conference oSpirituality and Music Education (S.A.M.E.) 

25th–27th March 2015

School of Music & Conservatory

North-West University: Potchefstroom Campus South Africa

 

For the Conference Programme, please see below or click here.

For the Booklet of Abstracts, please click here.

???????????????????????????????

Wednesday, March 25
8:30-9.15 Bethan Habron James – Dalcroze workshop
9:15-09:30 Welcoming message -Conference chair and organizer: Dirkie Nell
9.30-10:00 John Habron and Liesl van der Merwe – A conceptual study of spirituality in selected writings of Emile Jaques-Dalcroze
10.00 Coffee and tea break – NWU Brass ensemble
10:30-11:30 Keynote: Professor Rantoa Letšosa – How spiritual is spiritual music? Does it still matter what I sing?
11:30-12:00 Vanessa Cornett-Murtada – Music, Transformation, and the Contemplative Mind
12:00-12:30 Anchen Froneman – Moving Performance: Embodied well-being & Laban Bartenieff Movement Principles
12.30-1.00 Hetta Potgieter – The cathedral with or without a roof: a perspective about fullness of life
13:00-13:30 Lunch – Reflection and building networks
Bach-‘n-Bietjie singing-ensemble
13:30-14:00 Lunch – Reflection and building networks
Bach-‘n-Bietjie singing-ensemble
14:00-14:30 Chris van Rhyn – A composer’s journey on the road to Mecca
14:30 –15:00 Waldo Weyer – Exploring the hope-factor and student engagement in music students: a case study
15:00-15.30 Olga Tsihelashvili – Entering the state of blissful being: a personal reflection of a pianist
15:30-16:00 Ewie Erasmus – The lived musical experiences of Williams syndrome children: an interpretative phenomenological analysis
16:00-16:30 Dr Eurika Jansen van Vuuren -Arts championships – nurturing spiritual music experiences or cultivating heartless performances?
16:30-17:00 Coffee and tea break – NWU Jazz ensemble
17:30-18.00 Gerda Pretorius – The pathway of music acculturation: a duet between parent and infant.
18:00-18:30 Myrtle Erasmus – Poster: Spiritual contribution of music in the training of Foundation Phase students
18:30-19:30 Light supper
19:30-10:00 Concert in the Conservatorium Hall – Potch Trio

Thursday, March 26
08:30-09:30 Bethan Habron James – Dalcroze workshop –
09:30-10:30 Keynote: Giorgos Tsiris – Learning from Living and Dying: Spirituality, Music and Wellbeing
Human Coetzee en Dirkie Nell: Bach Cello suite and readings
10:30- 11:00 Coffee and tea break
11:00-11:30 Arvydas Girdzijauskas – Conditions of spiritual music interpretation in musical instruction
11:30-12:00 Daleen Kruger – “All things bright and beautiful” – children singing the Apostle’s Creed
12:00 – 12.30 Mignon van Vreden – Battles and Hymns in Primary Schools
12:30-13:00 Ockie Vermeulen – “Behind every husband is a wife”: on the way to inclusive language use in the Afrikaans church hymn
13:00-14:00 Lunch – Reflection and building networks
Marimba ensemble
14:00-14:30 Dr Dawn Joseph and Dr Alvin Petersen – Experiencing God and expressing his love through words and sounds
14:30-15:00 Anneke F Lamont -“Out of the depth I cry to you, LORD” – how Arvo Pärt’s setting of Psalm 130 is realised in the context of spirituality and musical performance.
15:00-15:30 Hattingh Davel – Acting the role of Jesus in the Lady Grey Passion Play: a phenomenological study
15:30-16:00 Coffee and tea break
16:00-16:30 Grant Nthala – Music and spirituality in Malawian Pentecostal and charismatic churches: expressions of meaning, healing and restoration
16:30-17:00 Christo Lombaard – Sing unto the LORD a new song” (Ps. 98:1): a selection from the Afrikaans punk-rock group Fokofpolisiekar’s songs as rearticulated aspects from the 1976 Afrikaans Psalms- en Gesangeboek.
17:00-17.30 Gerrit Jordaan – Improvisation in a spiritual context of a religious community
17.30-18.10 Christina Auerbach – “Sound and Spirit” A workshop exploring the nature of sound in relation to Spirit incorporating basic Sanskrit sounds and verse
18:10-18:50 Light supper – Christo Lombaard ensemble
19:00-20:30 St Mary’s Anglican Church – Meditation
June Boyce-Tillman – One Woman Show – Enfolded in Love

Friday, March 27
08:30-09:30 Bethan Habron James – Dalcroze workshop –
09:30-10:30 Keynote: June Boyce-Tillman – Gathering the fragments – Radical Musical Inclusion
George Fazakas – flute solo
10:30-11:00 Inette Swart – Ego boundaries and sound: allies on the road to spiritual growth and transcendence
11.00-11.30 Coffee and tea break –
Poster: “Designing a Music Education curriculum for the next generation.”. Sonja Cruywagen and Debra Joubert
11:30-12:00 Phiwe Ndodana Makaula – The manifestation of the philosophy of ubuntu on Bhaca music and social structure: A case study of the Bhaca tribe of the Mount Frere region in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa.
12:00-13:00 Chairman : Giorgos Tsiris – Round table discussion: Spirituality And Music Education
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Closing ceremony with Conservatorium Choir